NINETEEN EIGHTY-SEVEN

RANK

DRIVER

CAR

POINTS

FEATURE
WINS

TROPHY
DASH
WINS

SPEED
DASH
WINS

HEAT
WINS

B
WINS

CONSY
WINS

1---

John Gerloff

24B

8574

7

5

2

6

1

0

2---

Ray Lipsey

66

6844

5

3

0

5

0

1

3---

Keith Hightshoe

9

5645

0

0

0

1

0

1

4---

Steve Grossenbacher

10

5115

1

1

0

3

0

0

5---

Dave Hollamon

75

4778

0

0

1

1

2

0

6---

Ed Bowes

4A

4675

0

0

1

1

0

0

7---

Tony Aksamit

1T

4445

0

0

0

3

0

1

8---

Ray Lee Goodwin Jr.

12

4192

1

2

2

2

0

0

9---

Lonnie Jensen

7

3794

0

0

1

4

0

1

10---

Rodney Droud

88

3298

0

0

0

2

0

0

11---

Dennis Parker

3

3071

0

0

1

2

0

0

12---

J.J. Riggins

1R

3025

2

2

1

4

1

0

13---

Rick Hightshoe

8

2891

0

0

0

1

0

0

14---

Regan Kitchen

51

2885

0

0

1

1

0

0

15---

J.R. Topper

92J

2718

0

0

0

0

0

0

16---

Terry Holliman

23

2695

0

0

0

0

0

0

17---

Stan Stewart

69

2626

0

0

0

0

0

0

18---

Kenny Beedle

22

2323

0

0

0

0

0

0

19---

Dwight Carter

86

1946

0

0

0

0

0

0

20---

Don Droud

29

1748

0

0

0

0

0

0

21---

Brad Brenning

91

1502

0

0

0

0

0

0

22---

Chuck Eighmy

33

1499

0

0

0

0

0

0

23---

Jack Hovick

18

1460

0

0

0

0

0

0

24---

Bernie Bryan

52

1415

0

0

0

0

1

0

25---

Mike Nicholson

16

1153

0

0

0

0

0

0

26---

Frank Scdoris

52

907

0

0

0

0

0

0

27---

Craig Bolz

17

711

0

0

0

0

0

0

28---

Ron Towle

351

688

0

0

0

0

0

0

29---

Brian Kerns

25

618

0

0

0

0

0

0

30---

Don Droud Jr.

29

590

0

0

0

0

0

0

31---

Ron Brown Jr.

12J

587

0

0

0

0

1

0

32---

Rick Ideus

10X

362

0

0

0

0

0

0

33---

Del Carter

68

240

0

0

0

0

0

0

34---

Kim Kennedy

1K

215

0

0

0

0

0

0

35---

Dan Lange

2

40

0

0

0

0

0

0

36---

Lyle Sinner

6

25

0

0

0

0

0

0

37---

Rex Hendrickson

66

20

0

0

0

0

0

0

*This season the points were awarded to the driver and not the car number.

Sunday, May 10th

First Heat: Keith Hightshoe #9
Second Heat: John Gerloff #24B
Third Heat: J.J. Riggins #1R
Trophy Dash: Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
Speed Dash: Dennis Parker #3

FEATURE:1st John Gerloff #24B
2nd Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
3rd Dennis Parker #3
4th Ed Bowes #4A
5th Dave Hollamon #75

Sunday, May 17th

First Heat: Ray Lipsey #66
Second Heat: John Gerloff #24B
Trophy Dash: Ray Lipsey #66

FEATURE:1st John Gerloff #24B
2nd Ray Lipsey #66
3rd Ed Bowes #4A
4th Keith Hightshoe #9
5th Regan Kitchen #51

Monday, May 25th, Memorial Day

information incomplete

FEATURE:1st Ray Lipsey #66

Sunday, May 31st

information incomplete

FEATURE:1st Ray Lipsey #66

Sunday, June 7th

First Heat: Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
Second Heat: Dennis Parker #3
Third Heat: Lonnie Jensen #7
Trophy Dash: John Gerloff #24B
Speed Dash: Regan Kitchen #51

FEATURE:1st Ray Lipsey #66
2nd John Gerloff #24B
3rd Lonnie Jensen #7

Sunday, June 14th

First Heat: Regan Kitchen #51
Second Heat: Ray Lipsey #66
Third Heat: Dennis Parker #3
Trophy Dash: John Gerloff #24B
Speed Dash: Lonnie Jensen #7
B Feature: J.J. Riggins #1R

FEATURE:1st Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
2nd Ray Lipsey #66
3rd John Gerloff #24B

Sunday, June 21st

First Heat: Steve Grossenbacher #10
Second Heat: Dave Hollamon #75
Third Heat: Tony Aksamit #1T
Trophy Dash: Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
B Feature: John Gerloff #24B

FEATURE:1st John Gerloff #24B
2nd Steve Grossenbacher #10
3rd Tony Aksamit #1T

Sunday, June 28th

First Heat: J.J. Riggins #1R
Second Heat: John Gerloff #24B
Third Heat: Ray Lipsey #66
Trophy Dash: J.J. Riggins #1R
Speed Dash: Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
Consilation: Tony Aksamit #1T
B Feature: Bernie Bryan #52

FEATURE:1st Steve Grossenbacher #10
2nd Dave Hollamon #75
3rd Tony Aksamit #1T

Sunday, July 5th

First Heat: Tony Aksamit #1T
Second Heat: Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
Third Heat: Lonnie Jensen #7
Trophy Dash: J.J. Riggins #1R
Speed Dash: John Gerloff #24B
Consilation: Ray Lipsey #66

FEATURE:1st John Gerloff #24B
2nd J.J. Riggins #1R
3rd Ray Lipsey #66
4th Rick Hightshoe #8
5th Ed Bowes #4A

Sunday, July 12th

cancelled due to rain

Sunday, July 19th

First Heat: J.J. Riggins #1R
Second Heat: John Gerloff #24B
Third Heat: Steve Grossenbacher #10
Trophy Dash: Ray Lipsey #66
Speed Dash: Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
Consilation: Lonnie Jensen #7
B Feature: Dave Hollamon #75

FEATURE:1st John Gerloff #24B
2nd Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12
3rd Ray Lipsey #66

Sunday, July 26th

First Heat: Rick Hightshoe #8
Second Heat: Rodney Droud #88
Third Heat: Ray Lipsey #66
Trophy Dash: Steve Grossenbacher #10
Speed Dash: John Gerloff #24B
Consilation: Keith Hightshoe #9
B Feature: Dave Hollamon #75

FEATURE:1st J.J. Riggins #1R
2nd Ray Lipsey #66
3rd John Gerloff #24B
4th Steve Grossenbacher #10

Sunday, August 2nd

First Heat: Ed Bowes #4A
Second Heat: Lonnie Jensen #7
Third Heat: Ray Lipsey #66
Trophy Dash: John Gerloff #24B
Speed Dash: J.J. Riggins #1R
Consilation: Regan Kitchen #51
B Feature: Ron Brown Jr. #12J

FEATURE:1st Ray Lipsey #66
2nd J.J. Riggins #1R
3rd John Gerloff #24B

Sunday, August 9th

First Heat: Lonnie Jensen #7
Second Heat: Tony Aksamit #1T
Third Heat: J.J. Riggins #1R
Trophy Dash: John Gerloff #24B
Speed Dash: Dave Hollamon #75

FEATURE:1st John Gerloff #24B
2nd Ed Bowes #4A
3rd Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12

Sunday, August 16th

cancelled due to rain

Sunday, August 23rd

First Heat: J.J. Riggins #1R
Second Heat: Rodney Droud #88
Third Heat: John Gerloff #24B
Trophy Dash: John Gerloff #24B
Speed Dash: Ed Bowes #4A

FEATURE:1st John Gerloff #24B
2nd Steve Grossenbacher #10
3rd Chuck Eighmy #33

Sunday, August 30th

First Heat: John Gerloff #24B
Second Heat: Steve Grossenbacher #10
Trophy Dash: Ray Lipsey #66

FEATURE:1st Ray Lipsey #66
2nd Tony Asksamit #1T
3rd Steve Grossenbacher #10
4th Stan Stewart #69

Sunday, September 6th
The final night of competition at Midwest Speedway.

information incomplete

FEATURE:1st J.J. Riggins #1R


J.J. Riggins #1R


J.J. Riggins #1R


Tony Aksamit #1T


Tony Aksamit #1T


Dennis Parker #3


Ed Bowes #4A


Ed Bowes #4A


Lonnie Jensen #7


Rick Hightshoe #8


Keith Hightshoe #9


Steve Grossenbacher #10


Steve Grossenbacher #10


Ray Lee Goodwin Jr. #12


Craig Bolz #17


Kenny Beedle #22


Kenny Beedle #22


Terry Holliman #23


Terry Holliman #23


John Gerloff #24B


John Gerloff #24B


Don Droud #29


Don Droud Jr. #29


Chuck Eighmy #33


Regan Kitchen #51


Regan Kitchen #51


Regan Kitchen #51 and J.R. Topper #92J


Bernie Bryan #52


Ray Lipsey #66


Del Carter #68


Stan Stewart #69


Dave Hollamon #75


Rodney Droud #88


Rodney Droud #88


J.R. Topper #92J


Ron Towle #351

[SPRINT CARS] [SUPER MODIFIEDS] [LATE MODELS] [RACING HISTORY] [TRACK CHAMPIONS] [LINKS] [ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS]

nebraskadirt.com

A Ryan Tunks website.
Content is property of the Midwest Speedway Preservation Society.

All rights reserved.